West Coast Eagles U23's State Team- Final 30

Monday, June 25, 2018 - 1:49 PM

Congratulations to the players below who have made the final 30 for the West Coast Eagles State U23 Amateur Team: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew

Ah Siu

Bullcreek Leeming

Jake

Anderson

Wembley

Max

Bentley

University

Sebastian

Bentley

University

Jarrod

Chapman

North Beach

Anthony

Collova

Fremantle CBC

Hayden

Da Rui

Mt Lawley

Ryan

Ekert

North Beach

Chris

Firns

Swan Athletic

Lucas

Francis

Wembley

Josh

Hall

Gosnells

Luke

Halligan

Kingsway

Andrew

Hardman

Kingsley

Jayden

Magro

High Wycombe

Lewis

Munt

Swan Athletic

Brendon

O'Kane

Swan Athletic

Luke

Pearson

Fremantle CBC

Noah

Pegoraro

Kingsley

Jack

Prendiville

Collegians

Fraser

Rowe

Scarborough

James

Sheehan-Nel

Whitford

Jacob

Snedden

Swan Athletic

Blair

Southcott

Kalamunda

Lewis 

Stanton

Kingsley

Connor

Tolley

Bassendean

Andrew

Tomich

Thornlie

Joshua

Touchell

Kalamunda

Justin

Van Nieuwburg

Kalamunda

Harrison

Whitside

Curtin Uni Wesley

Cameron

Yukich

Swan Athletic

Bayswater Past Players & Sponsors Day- Sat 30 June

Monday, June 25, 2018 - 12:57 PM

The Bayswater Football Club Past Players and Sponsors Day is on this Saturday 30 June at Hillcrest Oval, Bayswater. 

The main function starts at 1.30pm with drinks served from 1pm. 

The league match will be on at 2.30pm following the reserves at 12.30pm and Women's at 11am. 

The Past Players Medal will also be awarded to the Best Player from the League Match. 





 

 

 

Integrated State Team finish as Premiers at National Inclusion Carnival

Friday, June 22, 2018 - 4:32 PM

The WAAFL State Integrated Team have had their best finish at an AFL National Inclusion Carnival after taking out the Pool B division. 

The week long event kicked off with a lightning carnival which saw WA win two out of the seven matches played, leaving them to qualify for Pool B along with the Northern Terrritory, Tasmania and NSW/ACT.

WA had wins over NSW/ACT and Tasmania to leave them with two wins and one loss for the week in their Pool B matches. An upset victory to NSW/ACT over the Northern Territory saw WA finish as minor premiers by percentage only. 

Coming into the Grand Final, WA had lost their previous two matches against the Northern Territory at the carnival going down by 26 points in the lightning carnival and 13 points in their Pool B Game 1 match. 

Western Australia held the control throughout the match keeping the Northern Terrritory to just one goal right up until the final quarter. The Northern Territory kicked two goals in the final quarter but ran out of time to give Western Australia a 14 point victory. 

David Hallows was awarded the Best on Ground Medal for the Grand Final and was also rewarded with All Australian selection for his performance across the carnival. 

Kyron Timms was named as WA's Most Valuable Player while Alex Seymour received the most improved/ coaches award. 

 

Read More ...

WAAFL State Colts v WAFL State 16’s- Fri 15 June

Friday, June 15, 2018 - 9:30 AM

Tonight (Friday 15 June) the West Coast Eagles State Amateur Colts will take on the WAFL State 16’s at Subiaco Oval.

The fixture is an annual match between the two sides as well as the second and final match for our State Colts program for 2018.

Both sides are coming off wins with The West Coast Eagles State Amateur Colts defeating the WA Country Football League State Colts just two weeks ago. The WAAFL Colts walking away with a 37-point victory after a dominant performance. While the WAFL State 16’s took on the Banksia Hill Detention Centre last Saturday winning by over 100 points.

Read More ...

Community TAB Supports Integrated State Team

Monday, June 11, 2018 - 3:42 PM

Community TAB of Racing and Wagering WA (RWWA) is a sponsor of the WA State Integrated team for the second year in a row. 

The sponsorship provided by Community TAB supports the team travelling to Tasmania for the AFL National Inclusion Carnival from 18- 24 June. 

The week-long event sees the teams play against every other state in the country, culminating with finals and selection of the All Australian Team.

The WAAFL’s Integrated Football Program has entered its eighth year of providing opportunities for players with Intellectual Disabilities to play AFL at their local club, and in 2018 the introduction of North Beach and Willetton Clubs has bolstered the program to nine competing teams and over 200 players.

Read More ...

Integrated Players to represent WA at AFL National Inclusion Carnival

Monday, June 11, 2018 - 10:40 AM

Sixteen players from across the WA Amateur Football League's Integrated Program will be representing Western Australia at the AFL National Inclusion Carnival held in Launceston, Tasmania.

The week-long carnival which runs from 18 - 24th June kicks off with a round robin style grading carnival to decided Pool A and B. The week culminating with the two grand finals to be played at the University of Tasmania Stadium before the Hawthorn and Gold Coast match.

The Integrated Football Program run by the WA Amateur Football League (WAAFL) caters for players 16 years and over with intellectual disabilities.

Read More ...

Ballajura's Neil Harvey reaches 150 game Coaching Milestone

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 - 3:09 PM

On Saturday 26 May, Ballajura head coach Neil Harvey reached 150 games as coach.

The coaching milestone is a significant one as it also means Neil was awarded with Life Membership of the Ballajura Football Club.

Neil has been with the Ballajura Football Club since 2011 starting up the first colts team for Ballajura in many years.  His coaching record is also impressive finishing no lower than third position on the ladder over the past eight years including winning three premierships.

Jodie Linthorne from the Ballajura Football Club said “Neil’s passion and unwavering loyalty for Ballajura is not something you see much these days in footy, and we at the club feel honoured and privileged to know him and have him coach and mentor our boys”

Read More ...

Results- WAAFL V WACFL

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 - 12:04 PM

On Friday 1 June, the annual WA Amateur Football League v WA Country Football league match was held at Lightning Park, Noranda.

The best under 23-year-old players from across the WAAFL competition came up against the best open side from the WACFL.

As soon as the sun went down the temperature continued to drop throughout the night reaching a low of 9.6 degrees to mark the first day of winter.

Read More ...

Tragic accident leads Panthers to fundraise for long serving member

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 - 10:30 AM

On Saturday 9 June the Lynwood Ferndale Football Club will be donning specially designed guernsey’s to fundraise for long serving club member Kyle Stewart.

Kyle Stewart, best known around the club as ‘bags’ was competing in the True Grit Course in Donnybrook on 30 October 2017 when he fell from one of the obstacles, landing on his head. In an event which would change his life forever Kyle became a paraplegic.

Read More ...

Team Lists: WA Amateur Football League vs WA Country Football League

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 - 12:05 PM

On Friday 1 June, the annual WA Amateur Football League v WA Country Football League match will be held at Lightning Park, Noranda.

The West Coast Eagles State U23 Amateur Team will come up against the WA Country Football League State Team while the West Coast Eagles State Colts Amateur Team will play against the WA Country Football League Colts.

Both matches form part of the WAAFL State Program with the State U23’s game used as a selection match for the squad who will travel to Melbourne to play the Victoria Amateur Football Association in July.

The Kevin Duffy Shield is awarded to the winner of the colts match while the Neil Judge Shield is awarded to the winner of the senior match. 

The colts match will kick off at 5.40pm with the seniors at 7.30pm.

Read More ...

Around the Grounds- Round 8

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 - 12:00 PM

A Grade

As we approach the half way point of the season and head into the bye, Fremantle CBC remain undefeated in A Grade. The round seven top of the table clash saw Fremantle CBC defeat Scarborough by 22 points. Last week Fremantle CBC managed to defeated University by 17 points. Robert Young kicked four goals for CBC.

Kingsway defeated Wanneroo by seven points in round eight to push them into seventh position on the ladder. Michael Wood kicked six goals up forward for Kingsway while Brayden Duckworth kicked six for Wanneroo. Michael Wood leads the goal kicking for A Grade so far with 28 majors, four goals ahead of James Charlesworth from Curtin Uni Wesley.

Read More ...

Osborne Park turns blue to support mental health

Friday, May 25, 2018 - 2:30 PM

The Osborne Park Amateur Football Club will be swapping their usual red coloured guernsey for blue on Saturday 9 June to raise funds for mental health charity Beyond Blue.

Beyond Blue is a non-for-profit organisation working to address issues associated with depression, anxiety and related mental health disorders.

Read More ...

Collegians Past Players Day- Sat 26 May

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 - 8:30 AM

Collegians Past Players, Family and Supporters Day is on this Saturday 26 May at David Cruickshank Reserve, Dalkeith Oval, Dalkeith. 

The Drew Banfield Colts will be on at 9.30am followed by the B Reserves at 11.30am. 

Read More ...

Jandakot undefeated across three grades

Monday, May 21, 2018 - 3:15 PM

21 Wins.

That’s the number of wins Jandakot have reached already this season with their league, reserves and colt’s sides all remaining undefeated so far in 2018.

Their league side haven’t just been claiming the four points they have won all their matches by 44 points or more to give them a handy percentage as well.

Their biggest win of the season so far came in round four with a 172-point thrashing of bottom placed Armadale.

Read More ...

2018 Integrated State Team Announced

Friday, May 18, 2018 - 3:22 PM

Congratulations to the below players selected for the team to participate in the 2018 AFL National Inclusion Carnival in Launceston. 

 

Training will continue on Monday nights at Hamer Park, Second Avenue, Mt Lawley.  Players are asked to arrive no earlier than 5.15pm for a 5.30pm start.

 

Read More ...