Craig White to Coach Curtin Uni Wesley in 2019

Tuesday, October 9, 2018 - 11:41 AM

Curtin Uni Wesley have secured former South Fremantle player Craig White as Club Coach for the 2019 Season.

Craig White played 190 games for South Fremantle from 2004 – 2015 winning two premierships in 2005 and 2009.

Craig was also Captain and Vice-Captain of the league side and won a reserves premiership in 2004 and a colts premiership in 2003.

Since retiring from the WAFL Craig has spent time at the Balmain Dockers as Captain/ Coach and has previously been an Assistant Coach at the Claremont Football club.

Craig returns to the Curtin Uni Wesley Football Club after playing 17 games in 2016 and will be a non-playing coach.

 

North Fremantle AFC are $50,000 richer thanks to past player Rhys Felton

Wednesday, October 3, 2018 - 12:38 PM

North Fremantle AFC have found themselves $50,000 richer thanks to ex player Rhys Felton.

Rhys Felton who now resides in Melbourne competed in Sports Bet’s Double Barrel Longest Kick Competition last month.

Rhys performed well through several rounds kicking around 70m to advance through to the Grand Final on Sunday 2 September. 

Rhys took out the Grand Final with a 62-metre kick to take home the $100,000 prize money. The money is split in half between the winner and a local club of their choice.

Despite only playing 38 games across four seasons in 2007-2008 and 2015-2016 for North Fremantle, Rhys nominated the club as his preference. The club said the money couldn’t have come at a better time as they begin preparations for their centenary year.

The club flew Rhys to Perth to join them at their final training session for the season and for their Grand Finals which were held on Saturday 8 September.

Watch all the action from the Grand Final here: https://www.facebook.com/sportsbetcomau/videos/1706437196134280/

 

 

‘Spirit of the Game’ Indicator Results

Thursday, September 27, 2018 - 12:03 PM

As part of the WAAFL Strategic Plan 2017-2020 the board established a Spirit of the Game indicator to measure the competition’s integrity.

The Spirit of the Game indicator aims to look at the conduct of the game in terms of fairness, decency and honesty which coaches, players, umpires and spectators bring to the game.

A sample of 2751 players, club officials, coaches and umpires were invited to provide feedback at Rounds 1 to 6, 7 to 12 and 13 to 18 on the match day behaviour of players, coaches and spectators.

Read More ...

Grant, Armstrong & Savage receive WAAFL Life Membership

Friday, September 21, 2018 - 9:22 AM

On Saturday 15 September the WAAFL welcomed its newest life members with Bradley Grant, Bill Armstrong and Neil Savage all receiving recognition for their dedication to the WA Amateur Football League and their clubs.

Read More ...

Scarborough claim Sandover Shield for the first time in 20 years

Monday, September 17, 2018 - 12:40 PM

When Scarborough claimed the A Grade Premiership on Saturday afternoon at Steel Blue Oval it was the first time they have held the Sandover Shield since 1998.

Scarborough went into the match as favourites over Fremantle CBC after finishing the season as minor premiers with just one loss for the year.

With Fremantle CBC making their first A Grade Grand Final in 15 years the stakes were high for both sides who were keen to end Premiership droughts.

Scarborough wasted no time getting on the scoreboard kicking the first three goals of the match before Fremantle CBC fought back with two goals of their own.

Read More ...

A Grade Grand Final Preview

Wednesday, September 12, 2018 - 9:00 AM

The A Grade League Grand Final will be broadcast live on ABC Radio on Saturday 15 September from 2.00pm.

Listen live on 720 ABC Radio, Online or download the ABC Radio App.

Listen Live: http://www.abc.net.au/radio/perth/live/

Read More ...

Nineteen Teams Celebrate Premiership Glory

Monday, September 10, 2018 - 4:14 PM

Nineteen teams celebrated premierships last Saturday with the B-E Grade Grand Finals taking place across seven grounds.

Ballajura (C1, E3, IDC) and University (D1, D1R, BJC) were the most successful on the day securing three premierships each while Coolbinia (C3, C3R) and Jandakot (C4, LKC) secured two wins.

Ocean Ridge (C2R) and University (D1, BJC), made it back to back premierships in their grades while the Jandakot Colts made it back to back premierships taking out the West Coast Eagles Division in 2017 before winning the Laurie Keene Colts division this season.

Read More ...

B-E Grade Grand Finals- Saturday 8 September

Friday, September 7, 2018 - 9:51 AM

This Saturday 8 September, nineteen grades will contest Grand Finals across seven grounds in the metropolitan area.

Twenty-three clubs have made their way into the B-E Grade Grand Finals with Ballajura (C1, C1R, E3, IDC) featuring in four Grand Finals followed by Jandakot (C4, C4R, LKC) and University (D1, D1R, BJC) who will contest in three different Grades. 

The Grand Finals this year will also see eight different clubs feature from the 2017 Grand Finals.

Read More ...

University & Cottesloe create history as first Women’s Premiers

Wednesday, September 5, 2018 - 2:25 PM

University and Cottesloe will forever go down in history as the inaugural premiers of the WAAFL Women’s competition.

Both teams were successful in their quest for glory when they played in the A and B Grade Grand Finals on Saturday 1 September at Lightning Park, Noranda.

University came from fourth spot on the ladder to win the A Grade Grand Final after defeating North Beach and minor premiers Curtin Uni Wesley in the finals.

The A Grade Grand Final was a low scoring affair as the teams battled it out across the ground. University capitalised on their scoring shots kicking two goals straight to West Coast 0.5. West Coast had their opportunities in front of goal in the final quarter but finished with four behinds.

Read More ...

Coolbinia win fourth straight Integrated Premiership

Wednesday, September 5, 2018 - 12:55 PM

Coolbinia made history once again in the Integrated Competition winning their fourth straight Integrated Premiership on Saturday 1 September.

The Grand Final held at Lightning Park, Noranda saw Coolbinia off to a fast start kicking the first three goals before High Wycombe fought their way back into the match kicking three of their own.

In the second quarter both sides failed to kick a goal as the intensity of the match increased. Alex Seymour worked hard right across the midfield for High Wycombe as Graeme Govan provided support in the ruck. 

After half time Coolbinia found their form kicking nine goals to one, out running High Wycombe right across the ground.

Lyndsy Ashworth and Boyd Duffield combined up forward for Coolbinia kicking nine majors between them. Damien Rieger was the only multiple goal scorer for High Wycombe with two goals.

Coolbinia’s Brandon Brown was named Best on Ground.

Read More ...

2018 Full Votes All Grades

Wednesday, September 5, 2018 - 11:56 AM

Download the Votes for All Grades for the 2018 Home and Away Season here:

2018 WAAFL Votes All Grade

 

 

Ashman claims top honour at WAAFL Awards

Tuesday, September 4, 2018 - 9:04 AM

On Monday 3 September the Crown Ballroom was filled with over 900 guests to celebrate the 2018 WA Amateur Football League season.

One of the biggest attendances in recent years saw many awarded for their outstanding seasons.

Scarborough’s Joel Ashman took out the night’s top award as he received the CJ Jamieson Medal as the A Grade Best and Fairest player for 2018.

A first-time winner of the award, Ashman polled 20 votes in eight games including five best on ground performances. Ashman finished runner up for the award in 2017 falling short by just one vote.

Read More ...

Integrated Grand Final- Sat 1 September

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 - 10:53 AM

Coolbinia and High Wycombe will face off in the Integrated Football Competition season decider for the second year in a row.

High Wycombe led the competition for majority of the season losing only two matches but were over taken for the minor premiership in the last round by Kingsway.

Coolbinia on the other hand finished in fourth position with five losses but managed to defeat Kingsway in the Semi Final last week to secure their spot.

High Wycombe and Coolbinia went head to head in the 2017 Grand Final with Coolbinia winning their third premiership in a row with a 49-point victory.

The two sides have met twice already this season with High Wycombe winning by seven points in round seven before Coolbinia took the win by 51 points in round fifteen.

Read More ...

Women's Grand Finals - Sat 1 September

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 - 9:20 AM

West Coast and University will face off in the Women’s A Grade Grand Final this Saturday 1 September at Lightning Park, Noranda. 

West Coast finished second on the ladder at the end of the home and away season before defeating Curtin Uni Wesley in the Semi Final to advance straight through to the season decider.

Read More ...

Nine Club’s bow out of the Finals Series

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 - 8:59 AM

Last Saturday saw another nine clubs finish their finals campaigns across various grades.

Collegians (DBC), Coolbellup (C4), Forrestdale (E1), Kingsway (Integrated), Lynwood Ferndale (C2R), Melville (IDC), Mt Lawley (BR), Nollamara (WB) and Wanneroo (C2R, PSC) saw their only remaining teams lose in week two of the finals.

While others bowed out, other teams were celebrating as they made their way into their respective Grand Finals.

Coolbinia (C3, C3R, Integrated) and Jandakot (C4, C4R, LKC) have been the most successful so far with three teams through to the Grand Final. Ballajura (C1, E3), Fremantle CBC (D1, E2) and University (WA, BJC) have two teams through.

Bullcreek Leeming (IDC), Cottesloe (WB), Curtin Uni Wesley (D1R), High Wycombe (Integrated), Kingsley (B), Noranda (E1), Ocean Ridge (C2), Quinn’s Districts (C1R), Rossmoyne (WB), Swan Athletic (BR), Warnbro Swans (C2R), West Coast (WA) and Whitford (DBC) all have one team through to the Grand Final.

The Integrated Football competition and Women’s A and B Grade Grand Finals are on this Saturday 1 September at Lightning Park, Noranda.

Preliminary Finals are on this Saturday for grades B-E while A Grades host Semi Finals.

Read More ...