B-E Grade Grand FinalsTuesday, September 5, 2017 - 11:10 AM

Share |

This Saturday 9 September, twenty-two grades will contest Grand Finals across the metropolitan area.

Thirty different clubs have made their way into the B- E Grade Grand Finals with Kingsway (B, BR, D2), Wanneroo (B, BR, DBC) and University (D1, D1R, BJC) featuring in three Grand Finals each.

The Grand Finals this year will also see thirteen different clubs feature from the 2016 Grand Finals.

Having made the B Grade Grand Final both Kingsway and Wanneroo will move up into the A Grade competition next year whether they take out the premiership or not.

Kingsway have been in B Grade since 2015 and have never competed in A Grade previously while Wanneroo have been in B Grade since 2014 with their last A Grade appearance being in 2006 after spending five years in the top grade.

A Grade Preliminary Finals are on this weekend before Grand Finals take place next Saturday 16 September. Fremantle CBC and Trinity Aquinas will battle it out for a place in the Grand Final where they will meet North Beach who have already advanced through.

Trinity Aquinas and Scarborough face off in the reserves with the winner meeting North Beach in the Grand Final. Curtin Uni Wesley and Trinity Aquinas do battle in the Phil Scott Colts division with the winner coming up against University in the final.

Admission to all grounds: Adults $10 Concession $5


GRAND FINALS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

B Grade @ ATOM OVAL (East Fremantle)

DB Colts:  Wanneroo   vs    Swan Athletic   10.00am

Reserves: Wanneroo   vs    Kingsway          12:10pm                               

League:    Kingsway    vs    Wanneroo          2:30pm

 

C1 @ STEEL BLUE OVAL (Bassendean)

ID Colts:    Melville     vs      Noranda          10.00am

Reserves:  Willetton   vs      Kingsley          12:10pm                                 

League:     Kingsley   vs      Thornlie            2:30pm 

 

C2 @ CLAREMONT OVAL (Claremont)

LK Colts:   Canning Vale   vs    Gosnells               10:00am

Reserves:  Ocean Ridge   vs    Warnbro Swans    12:10pm

League:     Gosnells          vs    Bassendean          2:30pm

                                               

C3 @ WYONG RESERVE (Bentley)

Reserves:  Piara Waters  vs   Ellenbrook          12:00pm

League:     SNESA           vs   Dianella Morley    2:30pm                 

 

C4 @ FORSTER PARK (Belmont)

WCE Colts:  Secret Harbour  vs   Jandakot          10.00am                               

Reserves:    Jandakot            vs   Osborne Park   12.10pm

League:       Secret Harbour   vs   Kwinana            2.30pm

 

D1 @ KINGSWAY RESERVE (Kingsway)

BJ Colts:  University          vs     Trinity Aquinas   10:00am

Reserves: North Beach     vs     University           12:10pm

League:    University         vs     Trinity Aquinas     2:30pm

               

D2 @ RICHARD GUELFI RESERVE (Balcatta)

Reserves:  Mt Lawley           vs   North Fremantle   12.00pm 

League:     North Fremantle  vs   Kingsway              2.30pm

 

E Grade @ GOSNELLS OVAL (Gosnells)

E2       Swan Athletic     vs    West Coast          11.45am

E1       East Fremantle  vs   Roleystone             1.55pm

E3       Noranda            vs   Willetton                4.05pm