B-E Grade Grand Finals- Saturday 8 SeptemberFriday, September 7, 2018 - 9:51 AM

This Saturday 8 September, nineteen grades will contest Grand Finals across seven grounds in the metropolitan area.

Twenty-three clubs have made their way into the B-E Grade Grand Finals with Ballajura (C1, C1R, E3, IDC) featuring in four Grand Finals followed by Jandakot (C4, C4R, LKC) and University (D1, D1R, BJC) who will contest in three different Grades. 

The Grand Finals this year will also see eight different clubs feature from the 2017 Grand Finals.

One Grand Final will feature the same teams as last year with Ocean Ridge and Warnbro Swans going head to head again in the C2 Reserves Final.

Having made the B Grade Grand Final both Kingsley and North Fremantle will move up into the A Grade competition next year whether they take out the premiership or not.

Kingsley moved into B Grade just last year and have never competed in A Grade previously while North Fremantle last appeared in A Grade in 2015 after spending just one season in the top grade.

A Grade Preliminary Finals are on this weekend before Grand Finals take place next Saturday 15 September. Fremantle CBC and North Beach will battle it out for a place in the A Grade Grand Final where they will meet Scarborough who have already advanced through.

For all fixtures and results on the WAAFL Website

 

GRAND FINALS                                                   


B GRADE @ EAST FREMANTLE OVAL              

DB Colts:                Whitford                v              Swan Athletic                       10.00am

Reserves:               Swan Athletic         v              North Fremantle                  12.10pm

League:                  Kingsley                 v              North Fremantle                   2.30pm                                                 

C1 GRADES @ BASSENDEAN OVAL 

ID Colts:                 Bullcreek Leeming     v          Ballajura                               10.00am

Reserves:               Quinns Districts         v          Ballajura                                12.10pm

League:                  Ballajura                   v          Willetton                                 2.30pm     

 

C2 GRADES @ WYONG RESERVE 1                  

Reserves:              Warnbro Swans        v            Ocean Ridge                          12.00pm

League:                 Ocean Ridge            v            Warnbro Swans                       2.30pm

                   

C3 GRADES @ KINGSWAY RESERVE 

Reserves:              Coolbinia                v               Ellenbrook                             12.00pm

League:                Coolbinia                 v               Kwinana                                 2.30pm                                       

C4 GRADES @ GOSNELLS OVAL

LK Colts:                 Jandakot                v              Secret Harbour                     10.00am

Reserves:                Jandakot                v              Cobras                                  12.10pm

League:                  Jandakot                v              Osborne Park                        2.30pm
                                                           

D1 GRADES @ RICHARD GUEFLI RESERVE                      

BJ Colts:                University                v              Whitford                              10.00am

Reserves:              Curtin Uni Wesley    v               University                            12.10pm

League:                 Fremantle CBC        v               University                             2.30pm

               

E GRADES @ WANNEROO SHOWGROUNDS  

E3:                        Ballajura                 v              Forrestfield                          11.00am

E2:                        Fremantle CBC        v             North Beach                          1.15pm

E1:                        Noranda                 v              Roleystone                           3.30pm