Nineteen Teams Celebrate Premiership GloryMonday, September 10, 2018 - 4:14 PM

Nineteen teams celebrated premierships last Saturday with the B-E Grade Grand Finals taking place across seven grounds.

Ballajura (C1, E3, IDC) and University (D1, D1R, BJC) were the most successful on the day securing three premierships each while Coolbinia (C3, C3R) and Jandakot (C4, LKC) secured two wins.

Ocean Ridge (C2R) and University (D1, BJC), made it back to back premierships in their grades while the Jandakot Colts made it back to back premierships taking out the West Coast Eagles Division in 2017 before winning the Laurie Keene Colts division this season.

After finishing as Runners up last year in the C1 division, Kingsley went on to claim the B Grade premiership this season defeating North Fremantle by 37 points.

Jandakot finished as runners up for the second year in a row in the C4 Reserves. Last season they were defeated by four points against Osborne Park before going down by six points this season to the Cobras. While losing a Grand Final is never easy they were also the only team to remain undefeated for the entire season before falling short in the big dance.

Eight teams out of the nineteen who finished on top of the ladder as minor premiers went on to win the premiership four weeks later.

While the B-E Grade premiers continue their celebrations the A Grade Grand Finals take place this Saturday 15 September at Steel Blue Oval.

Scarborough and Fremantle CBC have secured a spot in this weekend’s A Grade Grand Final while North Beach look to make it back to back premierships in the A Reserves as they take on Trinity Aquinas.

North Beach and 2017 premiers University will go head to head in the Phil Scott Colts Grand Final.

 

B - E Grand Final Results 

B GRADE

Kingsley                              14.12 (96)

North Fremantle                     9.5 (59)

Best on Ground: James Del Borrello (Kingsley)

B RESERVE

Swan Athletic                      5.4 (34)

North Fremantle                 3.5 (23)

Best on Ground: Carl Scarfone (Swan Athletic)

C1 GRADE

Ballajura                               15.9 (99)

Willetton                                 7.4 (46)

Best on Ground: Nicholas Mirco (Ballajura)

C1 RESERVE

Quinns Districts                  7.8 (50)

Ballajura                             7.6 (48)

Best on Ground: William Michell (Quinns Districts)

C2 GRADE

Warnbro Swans                  8.5 (53)

Ocean Ridge                        6.3 (39)

Best on Ground: Jason Booth (Warnbro Swans)

C2 RESERVE

Ocean Ridge                      8.3 (51)

Warnbro Swans                  6.7 (43)

Best on Ground: Anthony O’Connell (Ocean Ridge) 

C3 GRADE

Coolbinia                        16.10 (106)

Kwinana                                  7.8 (50)

Best on Ground: Frank Agostino (Coolbinia)

C3 RESERVE

Coolbinia                           12.7 (79)

Ellenbrook                            4.5 (29)

Best on Ground: Alex Nichols (Coolbinia)

C4 GRADE

Jandakot                         17.10 (112)

Osborne Park                       8.3 (51)

Best on Ground: Anthony Nodari (Jandakot)

C4 RESERVE

Cobras                                7.8 (50)

Jandakot                             6.8 (44)

Best on Ground: Brandon Colbung (Jandakot)

D1 GRADE

University                             8.6 (54)

Fremantle CBC                   6.6 (42)

Best on Ground: Nick Rawlinson (University)

D1 RESERVE

University                             8.9 (57)

Curtin Uni Wesley                9.2 (56)

Best on Ground: Dean Diamond (Curtin Uni        Wesley)

E1 GRADE

Noranda                                8.6 (54)

Roleystone                            6.7 (43)

Best on Ground: Mitchell Lewis (Roleystone)

E2 GRADE

Fremantle CBC                   8.8 (56)

North Beach                        7.6 (48)

Best on Ground: Brad Evans (Fremantle CBC)

E3 GRADE

Ballajura                               8.10 (58)

Forrestfield                            5.7 (37)

Best on Ground: Tom Charles (Ballajura)

 

DREW BANFIELD COLTS

Whitford                            8.10 (58)

Swan Athletic                      6.5 (35)

Best on Ground: Zak Mola (Whitford)

IAN DARGIE COLTS

Ballajura                              6.5 (41)

Bullcreek Leeming             5.9 (39)

Best on Ground: Daniel Coci (Ballajura)

LAURIE KEENE COLTS

Jandakot                               5.11 (41)

Secret Harbour                     5.4 (34)

Best on Ground: Dylan Marriott (Jandakot)

BRETT JONES COLTS

University                             4.8 (32)

Whitford                               2.2 (14)

Best on Ground: Fred Roe (University)